Spring Break 2020

Festival of Rights celebrates the right to play, learn and have fun!

CANCELLED

This event has passed.

Tags for Spring Break 2020

A group of children with playfully painted faces laughing and gesturing.

Photo: CMHR, Colin Corneau

Event details

Free for Spring Break? So are we! FREE admission for children 12 and under from March 28 to April 5!

Cost:

Museum admission is free for kids 12 and under.

Location:

CMHR, Bonnie & John Buhler Hall, Level 1

Join us during Spring Break for the Festival of Rights! From Monday, March 30 to Thursday, April 2, celebrate the joy of childhood – dancing, singing, playing, laughing and creating.

Each day hosts a variety of entertainers and workshops including dancing, circus arts, sing-a-longs and drumming. The Festival will be happening on the main floor in Bonnie & John Buhler Hall with a stroller station and designated snack areas.

Daily face painting, crafts, interactive art and discovery activities!

Children will be immersed in concepts like kindness, empathy and inclusion, the basic building blocks of human rights.

An early connection to human rights education and action helps children grow into caring individuals and global citizens who can make the world a better place!

Detailed schedule:

Daily

12 p.m. to 4 p.m. – Face painting and crafts

 

Monday, March 30, 2020

12 p.m. – Madame Diva Musique
Bilingual music performance that explores an inclusive world.

1 p.m. – Momentum / Monica’s Danz Gym
A unique performance featuring ground acrobatics, aerial hoop, juggling and dance to entertain and awe.

1:30 p.m. – Sing-a-Long with Michelline and Claude
Sing and dance along to favourite childhood songs.

2:30 p.m. – Ivan Flett Memorial Dancers
These Métis siblings share their passion for dancing and add their own special twist to the Red River Jig. You can’t help but join in!

3 p.m. – Drumming with Fubuki Daiko
An electric traditional Japanese drumming performance. Show off your own rhythm in a drumming workshop! 

 

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

12 p.m. – Aaron Burnett
Toe-tapping acoustic/bluegrass music for all ages!

1 p.m. – Sleepy the Clown
A true classic variety show with magic, juggling, balloons and clown comedy.

1:30 p.m. – Sing-a-Long with Michelline and Claude
Sing and dance along to favourite childhood songs.

2:30 p.m. – Momentum / Monica’s Danz Gym
A unique performance featuring ground acrobatics, aerial hoop, juggling and dance to entertain and awe.

3 p.m. – Aboriginal School of Dance
An energetic and innovative dance performance and workshop.

 

Wednesday, April 1, 2020

12 p.m. – Lulu and the TomCat
A highly interactive stage show with sing-alongs, storytelling and puppets!

1 p.m. – Gumboot Dancing Workshop
Get moving in this lively and interactive workshop for the South African Gumboot dance.

1:30 p.m. – Sleepy the Clown
A true classic variety show with magic, juggling, balloons and clown comedy.

2 p.m. – Momentum / Monica’s Danz Gym
A unique performance featuring ground acrobatics, aerial hoop, juggling and dance to entertain and awe.

2:30 p.m. –Magic with Patrick Grégoire
An incredible, interactive magic show that will leave you amazed.

3 p.m. – Teakle Family Circus
Three super talented and inspiring siblings will teach the arts of juggling and hula hooping.

 

Thursday, April 2, 2020

12 p.m. – Aaron Burnett
Toe-tapping acoustic/bluegrass music for all ages!

1 p.m. – Ivan Flett Memorial Dancers
These Métis siblings share their passion for dancing and add their own special twist to the Red River Jig. You can’t help but join in!

1:30 p.m. – Sing-a-Long with Michelline and Claude
Sing and dance along to favourite childhood songs.

2 p.m. – Workshop with Summer Bear
Be inspired by these incredible traditional dances and participate in a dance workshop.

3 p.m. – Seanster and the Monsters
A “kindie rock” band with an energetic, interactive and hilarious mixture of absurd comedy and sound.

 

Please note that these programs are subject to change or cancellation without notice.